Follow by Email

Friday, 13 July 2012

Challenge 136 - My Favourite Kraftin' Kimmie Stamp!

This weeks Kraftin' Kimmie Blog Challenge was such a tough one!  We were asked to make a card with our favourite Kraftin' Kimmie stamp.  How do I choose just one?!  I use the Annie Rodrigue stamps almost exclusively as I LOVE to colour.  After MUCH consideration, I chose Voodoo Lady.  I have only coloured her once before for a Christmas Card (yeah, I'm unconventional like that) and have been wanting to colour her again.

In other super exciting news, Kraftin Kimmie posted a Guest Designer Call on their blog!!  I have been working on my submission card and will just die if I get the spot.  There is some tough competition out there, namely my bff and fellow stamper Aaemie Ali.  Wish me luck!





Stamps:  Voodoo Lady (Kraftin' Kimmie)

Ink:  Tsukineko Memento Tuxedo Black, Versamark Watermark

Paper:  X-PressIt Blend It Cardstock, Serenity Collection (Bo Bunny)

Copics:  Hair - T9, T7, T1; Skin - E11, E13, E34, E50, E53; Dress -YR18, R27, W5; Skulls & Rocks - E11, E34, E50, E53, W2, W5, W7

Pens:  Spica Glitter Pen-Black (Copic)

Die Cuts & Embossing Folders:  Curved Rectangle (Spellbinders), Picot Circle (Spellbinders), Classic Circle (Spellbinders)

Embellishments:  Serenity Collection Brad (Bo Bunny), Pearls (Scrapbooking Crafts)

Miscellaneous:  Ribbon (from my stash), 3D Foam Squares (ek Tools), Embossing Powder-Black (Stampendous) 





Saturday, 7 July 2012

Challenge 135 - White on White


I jumped head first into this week's Kraftin' Kimmie Blog Challange.  I have wanted to do a white on white card for some time but never worked up the nerve.  I also tried no-line colouring for the first time.  

I LOVE how both turned out!  It is certainly a challenge to only use white paper but it forced me to get really creative and use my neglected embossing folders.  

I also think that I have produced the best colouring I have ever done and am very pleased with how the card turned out.  

I am SUPER excited for the Kraftin' Kimmie Guest Designer call and can't wait to get started on my submission!  





Stamps:  Bella (Kraftin' Kimmie), Thanks - So Happy For You Sentiments (Stampin' Up), Double Vision Background (Ditto)

Ink:  Tsukineko Memento Desert Sand & Sweet Plum, Versamark Watermark

Paper:  X-PressIt Blend It Cardstock, Winter White 12x12 Textured Cardstock

Copics:  Hair - E79, E47, E34; Skin - E00, E02, E11, R20; Dress - G24, G99, YG03, YG17, BV02, BV08, BV11, W2, W5; Cats - Y21, YR24, YR31, E34

Pens:  Spica Glitter Pen-Chocolate (Copic)

Die Cuts & Embossing Folders:  Labels Eight Nestabilities (Spellbinders), Anastasia Border (Cheery Lynn), Large Polka Dots (Cuttlebug), Rebel Girl (Cuttlebug), Textured Impressions Designer Frames (Stampin' Up)

Embellishments:  Button (from my stash), Pearls (Recollections)

Miscellaneous:  Ribbon (from my stash), 3D Foam Squares (ek Tools), Embossing Powder-Clear (Stampendous), Free Hand Stitching, Embroidery Floss-Winter White (DMC)


I don't know how to take off that white highlighting as it is so random but maybe I'll figure it out soon.  At the very least, I've listed my supplies like a real card maker :)








Saturday, 23 June 2012

I See A Mega-Babe Lookin' At Me

"Wouldn't it be powerful if you fell in love with yourself so deeply that you would do just about anything if you knew it would make you happy?  This is precisely how much life loves you and wants you to nurture yourself.  The deeper you love yourself, the more the universe will affirm your worth.  Then you can enjoy a lifelong love affair that brings you the richest fulfillment from inside out." ~ Alan Cohen

I stumbled upon this quote by Alan Cohen, life coach and author of Chicken Soup for the Soul.  It really spoke to me since I've been feeling mighty sorry for myself lately.  I wanted to focus this post on the things that I LOVE about myself.  To remind myself that I'm not so bad :)

1.  My eyebrows are legendary
Seriously.  Look at those things!  I love how thick they are and they have the perfect arch.  I get compliments on them all the time.  Only Liana at JC Salons is allowed near them :)

2.  I LOVE my green eyes.  
I am the only one in my family with green eyes and I have always felt special because of it.  Green is the least common eye colour and at certain times mine are SUPER green.  Like shining emeralds. 

3.  I have great boobs 
My girls are pretty awesome and have always been good to me.  Through thick and thin (read: fat and skinny) they have maintained their shape, size and volume and they look awesome in shirts.  To quote one of my all-time favourite shows:  "They are real and they are magnificent!" 

4.  I'm Hella Creative
I make stuff.  Cool stuff and it is super nice and people always want me to make things for them.  Cards, balloons, jewelry, clothing, any old thing you can make with your own hands, I do it.

5.  I have a great sense of humour
I'm funny.  And even tho Adam Corolla doesn't think so, girls can be funny.  I do funny shit and say funny shit all the time.  I also laugh a lot.  Sometimes I find something so funny that I laugh myself to tears.  I will also find the same things funny over and over again.  Like this picture of Samuel L. Jackson on a banana phone or 
this guy on the Leviathan.  Look at that face!  I can't handle it and I bet neither can you now that I've shown it to you.  Funny?  Oh yes my friend. 

6.  I am a great friend 
I am the reliable one.  I help my friends out of tough spots, plan birthday parties and celebrate special occasions.  Babysit kids and give gifts and cards just because.  My friends may not always appreciate it or reciprocate my awesomeness, but that's ok.  I know I'm the shit :)

7.  I can sing like a mofo! 
That's me.  Singing like a BOSS.  I love to sing and if I had a re-do in life would probably try harder to make a career of it.  It is one of the few times that I'm free as a gd bird.  Now, I'm a damn good karaoke star.  Funny that the only pic I have of me singing is 5 years old and at a place that doesn't exist any more but dang!  That girl is fit :)

8.  I have the best dogs EVER!


Seriously.  Look at them.  I don't even have to say anything.  I raised them up good. 

9.  My brain is super-powered
Yup.  I'm smart.  S-M-A-R-T.  I was in the gifted class in grade school and high school and got awesome marks in university.  I read books.  Lots of them.  And I can have an educated discussion like nobody's business.  


10.  I am committed to living a healthy lifestyle 
I got some plans for my future.  Some of which include being a cougar and living a long-ass life.  That's why I work-out, eat healthy, drink lots of H2O and limit my partying to once and a while.  

Now that I've reached number ten, I realize that I could think of ten more things that I like about myself.  I ain't so bad, you know?  I have to train myself to think of all these awesome things when I start to get all "I'm so fat and ugly and stupid" because I'm not.  I am pretty darn awesome.  If I do say so myself :)

xo M







Sunday, 17 June 2012

There's No Place Like Home!

About a month ago, I won a blog hop over at http://kraftinkimmiestamps.blogspot.ca/ and received three stamps from the Annie Rodrigue Wizard of Oz release.  It isn't often that I get to make a card, just because and I got the opportunity to do so and use Glinda from the collection.


I will entering this card into the One Crazy Stamper Designers Blog  June Sketch Challenge.  Hope you like it! 

xo M

Saturday, 9 June 2012

Under The Sea!

Darlin it's hotta, unda de wata!

I can't help but sing that song every time I hear the phrase "Under The Sea".  The Little Mermaid is my favourite Disney movie btw.  This week's Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps Blog challenge is called just that and corresponds with the release of a new kit called Sea Jewels, featuring three beautiful mermaids and a bunch of cute sentiments.  

It just so happened that I had been working on a Mermaid card when the challenge was announced!  I have had Calliope for a while but hadn't had a chance to use her in a card. 


I love that little octopus.  He is the cutest!  I didn't add a sentiment since the card can be tailored to any occasion.  

Don't forget to visit my facebook page where I showcase all my cards: https://www.facebook.com/TheAthenaCollection

xo M

Wednesday, 6 June 2012

You ARE a Role-Model

Having a low opinion of yourself is not "modesty". It's self-destruction. Holding your uniqueness in high regard is not "egotism". It's a necessary precondition to happiness and success. ~Bobbe Sommer


I am a HUGE believer in GIRL POWER and although I am not a parent, I am a big sister and take that job very seriously.  I have always encouraged my sister to do what she loves without boundaries and to know and truly believe that she is a beautiful, intelligent and capable young woman.  Kids are constantly bombarded with the message that they are not pretty enough, not skinny wenough, not cool enough and essentially not good enough.  Kids as young as 8 are dieting, or being bullied by other misguided kids for being different.  


I love the Dove campaign for real beauty and the message that it conveys to young women.  Launched in 2004, "The principle behind the campaign is to celebrate the natural physical variation embodied by all women and inspire them to have the confidence to be comfortable with themselves".  



What you see in the media is VERY seldom the truth.  


I recently came across an article written by Annie Fox M.Ed, award winning author, educator and online adviser for parents and teens that outlined 10 tips to help parents and mentors navigate the dicey world of teen girls and dating.  It really resonated with me and I think it's a great read for all parents, mentors, older siblings and anyone in a position of influence over teens; regardless of gender.  



  1. Recognize and appreciate the pressure she's under - Talk about all the messages your daughter gets from peers, the media, family members, and from within about the importance of having a boyfriend vs. not having one. These conversations help girls begin to understand what they're up against.
  2. True self-esteem comes from inside - Encourage your daughter to continue exploring her interests. Support those healthy interests in every way you can. The more direct experience she has in using her special gifts and talents, the clearer she'll be about who she is and where she's going. With that self-confidence she's less likely to let anyone else define her.
  3. Be a safe person to talk to - When you show tweens and teens trust that you will listenwith an open heart and an open mind as they express feelings of confusion, insecurity, anger, rejection and anxiety, you help them process emotions in healthy ways.
  4. Where is Dad? - Girls who consistently get recognition and approval for their intelligence, leadership, creativity, sense of humor, athleticism, etc. from Dad (or other trusted adult males) are far less likely to be "desperately" seeking attention from boys.
  5. The word "friend" is in "boyfriend" and "girlfriend" for a reason! - Too often girls lower their standards when it comes to boyfriends and accept unacceptable behavior just because they want a boyfriend so badly. (See #1) Help your daughter set clear criteria for what is and what isn't good boyfriend material.
  6. It's a 2-way street - A healthy relationship (the only kind worth having) is based on mutual respect, trust, honesty, shared values and open communication. Your daughter needs to understand this. She also needs to be able to give as good as she gets when it comes to trust, respect, etc. Hopefully you are walking the walk in the healthy relationships you have in your own life. If you've made mistakes (and who hasn't?) talk about them in age-appropriate ways. Discuss with your daughter what you've learned about healthy relationships.
  7. Model healthy stress-management skills - Show your daughter that even when you're upset you know how to take care of yourself and the people around you by calming down and reflecting instead of freaking out and reacting. Do this and you show her how to deal with feelings and problems in responsible, thoughtful ways.
  8. Find teachable moments - Whether it's discussing the Q & A in "Dear Abby," or talking about relationships in a romantic comedy, you can use third person sources to increase your daughter's relationship smarts.
  9. Be clear about your values and your expectations - Let her know where you stand when it comes to teen dating and teen sex and why. If you're not sure then figure it out ASAP and communicate with your daughter.
  10. Be consistent in your empathy and compassion - Face it, you wouldn't want to be a teen again. This is a rough and emotional phase. Compassion, understanding, patience and a lot of deep breathing can sustain and strengthen the bond between you and your daughter. That's a good thing, because she needs you now more than ever!
It is never too early to instill values, morals and self-respect in kids.  Conversations can be edited based on age and gender but the truth is that kids are exposed to subjects outside of their realm of understanding everyday and I truly believe that it is our responsibility to guide and encourage them on this crazy path called life.  Self-respect is a non-negotiable.  Intolerance is a non-negotiable and LOVE is a non-negotiable.  Get involved in your kids and the kids whom you influences lives.  No subject is off-limits and no conversation taboo.  Most of all be an example of a happy, tolerant, self-respecting human being because they are watching, even when you think they aren't...

xo M

Tuesday, 5 June 2012

Kraftin' Kimmie Challenge 131 - ABC

It's been a while since I've posted something crafty, even tho I've steadily been crafting away.  The Kraftin' Kimmie challenge this week is an ABC Challenge.  Anything But a Card!  And it just so happens that one of my more recent paper-crafts was a bookmark :)


I LOVE colouring in black and grey and even tho the bookmark is pretty wide, I have been using it and will definitely make some more.  

xo M

Monday, 4 June 2012

Get Your Fitness On with @ThatGurlMeaghan and @TheMotionRoom!

It's June!  Can you believe it?  That means that Summer is literally knocking on the door.  We've already had some AMAZING weather and you've no doubt busted out the shorts, tanks and maybe even your bathing suit.  

As you know, I train at and am an Ambassador for The Motion Room.  An awesome boutique gym nestled between Bloor West Village and The Junction.  I have been blogging about my personal fitness journey, along with the other Ambassadors http://tmrambassadors.tumblr.com/ and now have the opportunity to share The Motion Room with you!  

That's right kids, a CONTEST!  I have in my hot little hand, a Groupon for 12 Personal Co-Training Sessions and 30 Days of UNLIMITED Bootcamp Classes at The Motion Room!  View details here: http://www.groupon.com/deals/the-motion-room

To enter the contest:

1.)  Follow this blog and comment below, telling me why you would benefit from this amazing opportunity.

2.)  Go on over to https://www.facebook.com/themotionroom and LIKE their page.

3.)  SHARE this blog post on your Facebook or Twitter Page and encourage your friends to enter the contest.  

You MUST do all three steps in order to be eligible.  The contest closes on Friday, June 15 at 6pm and the winner will be announced on Saturday, June 16. 

Good Luck everyone!  I can't wait to train with you :) 

Friday, 1 June 2012

A Triumphant Return!

I've been a HUGE blog slacker for the past few months.  But I'm BACK with an awesome post :)

I received my very first GLOSSYBOX yesterday! http://www.glossybox.ca/  Every month I will get 5 beauty product samples custom tailored to me!  And you can too!  Just slide on over to the website and sign yourself up for only $15 a month!  


It comes in a pretty pink box.  I was soooo excited!  Literally jumping up and down.  I love getting presents. 



Look at them all nestled in there like babies in a nest :)  5 new products that I am super excited to try out!  I am going to test drive all of the products this weekend and let you know what I think of them.  I also just signed up for Glymm another monthly beauty box.  Yay! 

xo M



Thursday, 29 March 2012

The Worst Blogger In The World

That would be me.  So much for my promise to blog every day or even once a week!  I'm supposed to blog once a week about my fitness journey as part of my job as a TMR Ambassador and I can't even do that!

I feel overwhelmed by absolutely everything in my life.  All of the time.  How do people do it?!  I don't think I'm necessary busier than anyone else in this world but I just can't get my shit together.  I also want to redesign the whole blog but have no idea how.

Maybe I'll post something worthwhile tomorrow...

Thursday, 12 January 2012

Introducing...Fitness Fridays!

WARNING!  This blog post contains images that may render you temporarily (or permanently) blind.  Continue at your own risk.


A hoy hoy!  This is my first blog post as an Ambassador for The Motion Room .  Part of my responsibility as an ambassador is to blog about my experience, my progress, my successes and my failures.  Yes, along the way there are sure to be some failures.  That's life :)

Check out that SMILE!  Yes, I do love to work out and have fun even when I'm dying :)

Today I had my a body composition re-test in order for Joseph & James to create the fitness goals that I must meet in the next 6 months.  I was previously tested at the end of November and I was not so happy with the RESULTS
There are three areas that are tested during a body composition test: Weight, Measurements and Fat Thickness which includes a muscle : fat ratio.  The results of these tests will determine your body fat percentage as well as your weight composition.  All done with ultrasound and a good old measuring tape.

Okay! Okay! Enough with the technical gym talk.  You want the results.  I get it.

Weight - 141 lbs (up 3lbs).  Not too bad bc I am gaining muscle right?  Or so I thought...  Once all the results were in, it was 3lbs of FAT.  Damn you holidays!

Measurements:
Neck - 13" (down .25")
Chest - 37.5" (down 1")
Bicep - 12" (same)
Waist - 30" (same)
Hips - 38" (down 1")
Thigh - 23.5" (down .5')
Calf  - 14" (same)

Not too bad.  I'd like to see the waist go down but overall, I'm happy with my measurement results.

My body fat percentage is 34.2%.  Not good.  It's up 1.2% but based on my weight results, I'm not surprised.  I really didn't take any care over the holidays.  I ate whatever I wanted and it shows :(  I need to get my lean muscle up and my fat down as well as my hydration up.

Not a great re-test but not horrible either.  Getting these results snapped me back into reality.  I'm not 21 years old anymore.  I can't eat whatever I want and expect to burn it off, just by working out.  I have to monitor my caloric intake while I work out to get real, visible results.  That being said:

Seeing is believing.  Please, if you have small children, ask them to leave the room.  If you have a weak stomach, you may also want to avert your gaze.  I apologize in advance. Deep Breath...

Here I am in all my pale, flabby glory.  

Did you hear that?  That was the sound of many a fantasy bubble being popped; kinda like my bikini top (Bazinga!).  But fear not!  This is an official goodbye to the body above.  In 6 months from now I will have shed this body to reveal the fit, toned and healthy body that I know lies beneath.  I had that body for a good long time, I know I can get it back.  And you'll all be along for the ride.  Stay tuned for a blog update every Friday and wish me luck.  I'm gonna need it! 

Btw my sweet, supportive little girl Leni did not want me to feel alone so she also took a before picture.  I'd say she's looking pretty good :)


xo M